Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed Dec 19, 2018 5:08 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 3:50 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:19 pm
Posts: 84
First name: Tom
Last Name: Armstrong
City: Suffolk
State: Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 23432
Country: United States
What is the minimum diameter bit you use to cut MOP and your successful feed and speed?
Thanks,
Tom


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:05 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 731
First name: Michael
City: Port Townsend
State: WA
Focus: Build
Gasawdust wrote:
What is the minimum diameter bit you use to cut MOP and your successful feed and speed?
Thanks,
Tom


https://www.precisebits.com/materials/i ... #FeedSpeed

Be sure your router/spindle has very little runout. It becomes more important as the bits get smaller. I've never broken a bit using these feeds and speeds.

Best, M


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 7:11 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:19 pm
Posts: 84
First name: Tom
Last Name: Armstrong
City: Suffolk
State: Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 23432
Country: United States
.010 is crazy but i’ll Give it a try as soon as I measure my runout. That was a good piece of advice. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Mon Oct 15, 2018 9:04 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 1:45 pm
Posts: 731
First name: Michael
City: Port Townsend
State: WA
Focus: Build
Gasawdust wrote:
.010 is crazy but i’ll Give it a try as soon as I measure my runout. That was a good piece of advice. Thanks.


This is a part I made for Jay Lichty using a .010" bit.

It's possible...


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.



These users thanked the author Michaeldc for the post: dpetrzelka (Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:40 am)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 2:01 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Thu Feb 06, 2014 6:19 pm
Posts: 84
First name: Tom
Last Name: Armstrong
City: Suffolk
State: Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 23432
Country: United States
Visited my dentist this morning. He will start saving his used burs for me. Mostly in the .020 - .040 range. Good enough for enamel, certainly good enough for shell and ebony and you can’t beat the price.
That said, I will try a couple of Precisebits and see how they fair for my work.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Tue Oct 16, 2018 4:49 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2005 4:02 am
Posts: 1848
Location: The Woodlands, Texas
First name: Barry
Last Name: Daniels
Dental bits are useful but they are not the same thing as the Precisebits and will not likely work for cutting though inches of MOP.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2018 6:42 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 11:14 am
Posts: 358
Location: Linville, North Carolina
I've used dental burs successfully for cutting shell. I buy them new from Lasco Diamond--they're inexpensive. But the key to making them work, from my experience, is using a high speed dental headpiece. Mine runs about 300k RPM. With lower speed spindles, the precise bit shell cutter is the way to go

Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 5:57 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Rochester Michigan
Anyone here try the Precise bits compared to the $5 Kyocera bits on ebay? I've been having some troubles lately with my .0156" bits breaking too often and I'm curious whether the PB tools would fix my problems. At 5x the cost, do they last 5x as long?

The Kyoceras are only 2 flute and the PB 3 flute so that should make them stronger but those feeds look rather slow. I'm running about those same feeds at 18k but I do about a 1xD depth. Sometimes my tools last, other times, not so much. With a 3flute tool you should be able to increase feed by about 30%.

Interestingly, it turns out that Drillman (the guy who sells the $5 tools) is really good friends with the PB guy - they just have totally different points of view when it comes to tooling.

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2018 9:53 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 857
City: Escondido
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 92029
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
I’ve used both the drillman and the PB for fret slots, not shell. Yes, I break the drillman bits, but I buy them in packs of 10. It doesn’t hurt me deep inside like breaking a PB bit. But I’m not even doing dozens, let alone hundreds, like you. Just for the lowered stress I prefer the drillman bits, even if someone proves to me that it was actually more cost effective to use the PB bits.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:06 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Rochester Michigan
rlrhett wrote:
It doesn’t hurt me deep inside like breaking a PB bit.


Which is why even though I have a couple (came with some stuff I bought) I've never use them

Quote:
even if someone proves to me that it was actually more cost effective to use the PB bits.


I do however go through enough of the 1/64th bits that I would switch if I knew I'd be saving money in the long haul. In some cases, the money could be saved in time too. Nothing worse than going to check on a job or hearing that the machine stopped only to learn that I broke a tool 1/3 of the way through.

I've never had any trouble with the .024 bits in wood. I can cut miles of fret slots at full depth in one pass without breaking a tool. It's just the 1/64" tools in shell that gives me fits. I do push them hard and maybe I just need to back off a bit. I also have a 60k spindle I'm dying to find time to hook up that might help as well.

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2018 2:53 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 857
City: Escondido
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 92029
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Andy Birko wrote:
I've never had any trouble with the .024 bits in wood. I can cut miles of fret slots at full depth in one pass without breaking a tool.


Is the .024 bit Drillman or PB? I use the .020 bits for Jescar wire with .020 tang. Using .022 bit on .020 frets meant they were too loose to keep them in place, so I've learned even that much difference is too much. Frankly I'd rather use .024 bits for less breakage. What fret wire do you use?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:19 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1935
Location: Rochester Michigan
The .024 is from Drillman. I don't actually fret the boards, that's just what I'm using for customer work. I spent some time at Ann Arbor guitars with Dave Collins and Hesh Breakstone to better learn fretting and they liked pressing frets into the .024" slot using CA glue to keep them set 100% of the time. The advantage is that at that size there's no back bow induced into the FB.

I've been using the .024" bits for probably thousands by now client fretboards with no complaints whatsoever.

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 4:06 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:36 am
Posts: 5400
Location: Southeast US
City: Lenoir City
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37772
Country: US
Focus: Repair
Andy, I just finished fretting one of your boards about 10 min ago. Used the AA method and the cauls you made. Works a treat. I like that the .024" slot lets me set the fret with a few hammer taps then I clamp it and finally wick in some CA. Done a bunch that way and have had zero problems.

_________________
Steve Smith
"Music is what feelings sound like"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 5:31 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 857
City: Escondido
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 92029
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
SteveSmith wrote:
Andy, I just finished fretting one of your boards about 10 min ago. Used the AA method and the cauls you made. Works a treat. I like that the .024" slot lets me set the fret with a few hammer taps then I clamp it and finally wick in some CA. Done a bunch that way and have had zero problems.


What wire are you using?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Cutting MOP
PostPosted: Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:22 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Oct 08, 2008 11:36 am
Posts: 5400
Location: Southeast US
City: Lenoir City
State: TN
Zip/Postal Code: 37772
Country: US
Focus: Repair
Evo from Jescar

#43080 - tang is 0.020" barbs are 0.032"

_________________
Steve Smith
"Music is what feelings sound like"



These users thanked the author SteveSmith for the post: rlrhett (Tue Nov 06, 2018 9:49 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com