Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:35 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:26 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 144
So one thing I struggle with is getting the x brace angle exact.
I end up with way too much slip in the joint MOST OF THE TIME, and end up cutting new x braces until I get it right.
How do you guys get that angle just right and tight? Mitre box?
Jig of some sort? Or are you just a LOT better at it than I am haha
Thanks for any advise
B


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 7:48 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 4753
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
SnowManSnow wrote:
So one thing I struggle with is getting the x brace angle exact.
I end up with way too much slip in the joint MOST OF THE TIME, and end up cutting new x braces until I get it right.
How do you guys get that angle just right and tight? Mitre box?
Jig of some sort? Or are you just a LOT better at it than I am haha
Thanks for any advise
B


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


40$ dado set on the tablesaw, a block for each model to set the angle of the mitre gauge, a stick with lump on the end to keep them aligned if you need to cut slightly deeper...ImageImage

I bet if you put 'stick with lump' in the OLF search box you'd probably find a thread I put up a long time ago about it...



These users thanked the author meddlingfool for the post (total 2): SnowManSnow (Tue Oct 24, 2017 6:30 am) • pat macaluso (Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:36 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 8:36 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 2394
Location: Powell River BC Canada
First name: Danny
Last Name: Vincent
I just lay the braces out on the poster board brace layouts I have for all models. Mark, cut undersize and finish with a file. I then glue the x together on the marked poster board in the go bar deck. Don't forget the plastic wrap!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:00 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 16, 2012 12:47 pm
Posts: 991
First name: Jay
Last Name: De Rocher
City: Bothell
State: Washington
Zip/Postal Code: 98021
Country: United States
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Similar to Danny, I position the braces on the plan for the guitar, mark the cuts, cut slightly under size with a pull saw, and in my case make any final adjustments with a chisel.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 10:51 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 4184
Lance posted a tutorial a decade ago, and it's the method I use to this day. Lay out your angle with a protractor, then use a straight piece of lumber as a fence. I use a 1/4" wide X, so I use a 1/4" downcut bit in my router. Route the slot using your "fence" as a guide. If you have a router table, use the miter jig for an easier cut. Look up Lance's tutorial for pics. It will be clearer.

Attachment:
IMG_3849.jpg


I use another method to cut my lattice joints. I have a block cut at the appropriate angle that I use as a guide. I use one of Stew-Mac's nut seating files to file the slot, using the guide to keep my slot at the correct angle and square. It's quick, and the location of those slots needs to be incredibly precise or the braces that make the lattice won't fit together.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.



These users thanked the author James Orr for the post: Jonny (Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:29 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2017 11:35 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2009 8:50 pm
Posts: 1274
Location: Seattle WA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
I too used the Lance method for a batch, then was planning to move to the dado because it seems more straight forward. Great idea with the blocks Med! Now James has mentioned the Rtable miter, That sound even better yet. Hmm....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:08 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 4753
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
http://www.luthiersforum.com/forum/view ... mp#p595810


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 2:14 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 4753
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
A bit of an expanded version, except now I use the dado blade.

Interestingly enough, since I got my Laguna SUV, I use it for pretty much all my straight cuts. The tablesaw now permanently holds the dado blades, which is also the correct cut for truss rod slots.

So all I need to do now is adjust the height when switching between cutting an x lap or cutting the t rod slot...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 7:29 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 5:28 pm
Posts: 585
First name: Casey
Last Name: Cochran
City: Gainesville
State: GA
Zip/Postal Code: 30501
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Image

I use a quarter inch bit with a guide bushing with this jig. The braces are clamped underneath with sacrificial strips by the bolts.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
Good judgement comes from experience. Experience comes from poor judgement.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 10:08 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood
User avatar

Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:12 pm
Posts: 2359
First name: Bryan
Last Name: Bear
City: St. Louis
State: Mo
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
J De Rocher wrote:
Similar to Danny, I position the braces on the plan for the guitar, mark the cuts, cut slightly under size with a pull saw, and in my case make any final adjustments with a chisel.


That's basically what I do too but I uses a protractor gauge to lay out the line.

I can have the whole thing fitted in less time than I can set up a router or table saw. If I were doing several at once, that would be a different story.


You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

_________________
Bryan Bear PMoMC

Take care of your feet, and your feet will take care of you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:24 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2007 3:21 pm
Posts: 2465
Location: Alexandria MN
I use a router jig with an appropriate bit. One trick is to thickness the brace just a little thick before routing. Say .030 for a .025 cut. Then sand the sides of the braces with a flat hard block until you get a squeek fit. Would work for a table saw cut as well and for getting a tight fit for back braces in the center strip slots.

_________________
It's not what you don't know that hurts you, it's what you do know that's wrong.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 3:43 pm 
Online
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 3186
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
I'm just a one at a time guy, so it's pencil lines on a bench hook type thing-a-me-jig for the angles, and an fine Exacto pull saw to the half way through line marked with a Veritas wheel gauge. Cut a bit shy, if anything, on the width and finesse with file.
Chisel out the waste in a nut and saddle vice.

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X brace 99deg angle.
PostPosted: Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:24 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2009 9:34 am
Posts: 2561
Colin North wrote:
I'm just a one at a time guy, so it's pencil lines on a bench hook type thing-a-me-jig for the angles, and an fine Exacto pull saw to the half way through line marked with a Veritas wheel gauge. Cut a bit shy, if anything, on the width and finesse with file.
Chisel out the waste in a nut and saddle vice.


Where's the Big Red Check commodium?
Didn't even use a Veritas. Just marked each side and freelanced it, filed it to fit...
Chiseled out in a vise set close to depth.

_________________
J. Brentrup Guitars & Mandolins
http://www.brentrup.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alex Kleon, Bing [Bot], Clinchriver, Colin North, Paul Eisen, Ruby50 and 11 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com