IS THE USF&WS INVOLVED IN PLANT PRODUCT PERMITS
[…] Also, the quantity of each species of plant material (i.e. wood) in a shipment must be tallied and listed separately using metric units only:
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/plant_health/ ... easure.pdfBeginning May 1, 2010, APHIS is requiring that plant material quantities be reported on the declaration using standardized metric units: kg, m, m2, m3.
The Lacey Act prohibits interstate movement of any fish or wildlife (wood, bone, ivory, or shell) unless the container or package has been properly marked, as below.
http://www.aphis.usda.gov/plant_health/ ... -may08.pdf:
§ 3372. Prohibited acts:
“(b) Marking offenses
It is unlawful for any person to import, export, or transport in interstate commerce any container or package containing any fish or wildlife unless the container or package has previously been plainly marked, labeled, or tagged in accordance with the regulations issued pursuant to paragraph (2) of section 3376 (a) of this title.”
To be in compliance with “paragraph (2) of section 3376 (a)”, how is this done?