Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sun Dec 10, 2017 9:08 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be Nice to our new friends! Remember, everybody starts somewhere!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Nov 10, 2013 7:28 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:06 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: Hummelstown PA
First name: Brian
Last Name: Howard
City: Hummelstown
State: PA
Zip/Postal Code: 17036
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Typically if the chrome is going to chip it will do do when you drill it. A sharp bit is important. Using s drill press is recommended. The problems down the road all come from rust and corrosion caused by sweat. The edges of the new holes are no longer protected by the plating.

_________________
Brian

You never know what you are capable of until you actually try.

Taylor authorized service
Custom finishing and repair

http://www.brianhowardguitars.com
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Howard-G ... 3702413493
http://howardguitars.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 11, 2013 5:13 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 9:06 pm
Posts: 1996
Location: Hummelstown PA
First name: Brian
Last Name: Howard
City: Hummelstown
State: PA
Zip/Postal Code: 17036
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
The problem is likely that the thickness of the plating was not figured on when the holes were bored in the first place. I would use a cartridge roll on a dremel and carefully sand the plating off around the inside of the hole. Use a low speed so you don't over heat the chrome and discolor it. A drill will likely chip it in this instance.

_________________
Brian

You never know what you are capable of until you actually try.

Taylor authorized service
Custom finishing and repair

http://www.brianhowardguitars.com
https://www.facebook.com/pages/Howard-G ... 3702413493
http://howardguitars.blogspot.com/


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 28, 2013 1:30 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 2:21 am
Posts: 668
Location: Philadelphia
First name: Michael
Last Name: Shaw
City: Philadelphia
State: PA
Zip/Postal Code: 19125
Country: USA
Focus: Repair
Status: Semi-pro
I have drilled these type of plates for mini switches with out issue but It helps if they are quality made with a nice plating on them. Some cheaper ones will flake. Use a center punch to mark the spot. Bits can wonder especially on hard a surface like chrome. Taping the surface helps and always start with a smaller bit first then enlarge to the final size from there. If you decide to file to enlarge the existing hole use a fine round file and only use down strokes through the hole from the plating side. You don't want to drag the file back up through the hole. Stroke then lift it out of the hole and repeat. Dragging it up can catch an edge of the chrome ruining it....Mike

_________________
Another day, another dollar.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com