Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Mon Dec 18, 2017 3:38 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be Nice to our new friends! Remember, everybody starts somewhere!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 6:36 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:32 pm
Posts: 480
First name: John
Last Name: Charnock
Country: UK
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Hi

I have started my first build from scratch (previous was a kit) so I am creating bracing from rough sawn stock.

I had this idea that I would make a hardwood template of my X bracing and use my router table, jig and pattern bit to quickly reproduce the braces in brace material. It was a disaster the bit just ripped the stock to pieces.

What is you method of quickly producing bracing ?

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:30 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:14 am
Posts: 2590
Location: United States
The Brace Maker from Luthier Suppliers right here on the OLF works best and simplest for me....

http://www.luthiersuppliers.com/products1.html

....bottom right of the page...it springs the stock out on the ends and "in" in the middle...make a pass with a table saw, hand plane, sander, what have you...when you take the stock out it's a radiused brace...

Larry

_________________
http://www.presnallguitars.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 8:56 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:32 pm
Posts: 480
First name: John
Last Name: Charnock
Country: UK
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Thanks I have seen this, the radius is not such a big problem for me I am looking for a process of pre shaping the top of the brace so most of the basic shape is accomplished before gluing.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9T_9SlHN ... 1&index=46

I got my idea form this video. You have to wait until 1:12

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 11:42 am 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 6:50 pm
Posts: 2711
Location: Victoria, BC
First name: John
Last Name: Abercrombie
Status: Amateur
segovia wrote:
It was a disaster the bit just ripped the stock to pieces.

With a sharp bit and light cuts the method shown in the Youtube video you linked should work just fine. Note the 'downhill' cuts in the video to avoid cutting against the grain. (It's the same technique you would use with a chisel- you need some finesse even with power tools.)

You could use a Robo-sander in place of the router, if you don't mind the dust.

That said, for a home builder I don't see any advantage in pre-shaping the brace ends- it makes clamping much more difficult, and shaping after gluing allows you to get rid of any 'bruises' in the brace tops from the clamping/go-bars.
Shaping braces with hand tools is one of the 'fun parts' of building for me.

Cheers
John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 2:11 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Jan 27, 2008 4:10 pm
Posts: 2764
First name: Tom
Last Name: West
State: Nova Scotia
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
John: That is exactly how I do the radii on my braces ,but do not do the ends until after gluing braces to the plate. The ends are then done by chisel and sanding. Note what John said about downhill cutting with the router. The first time I tried it I didn't reverse the brace and it resulted in disaster.
Tom

_________________
A person who has never made a mistake has never made anything!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:10 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 13, 2009 4:32 pm
Posts: 480
First name: John
Last Name: Charnock
Country: UK
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I think I have decided that this is too risky, if there was a good solution I am sure it would out there somewhere. I'll radius the bottom of the braces with a jig and sharpen my chisels

John


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 11, 2010 5:45 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Mar 24, 2006 12:42 pm
Posts: 2332
Location: Windsor Ontario Canada
First name: Fred
Last Name: Tellier
City: Windsor
State: Ontario
Zip/Postal Code: N8T2C6
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I radius the bottom with my router table and pattern bit, but rough the top shape out on the band saw. Saves a little chisel work. I have a jig with the radius that I follow with a pattern bit and touch up on my radius dish.

Fred

_________________
Fred Tellier
http://www.fetellierguitars.com
Facebook page http://www.facebook.com/pages/FE-Tellier-Guitars/163451547003866


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com