Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Sun Dec 17, 2017 10:06 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Side fret markers
PostPosted: Mon Nov 16, 2015 6:15 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 5:38 pm
Posts: 1
First name: Dale
Last Name: Hines
City: Carson City
State: Nevada
Zip/Postal Code: 89703
Country: usa
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
[*]Need some dots and don't want to wait for snail mail?
Grab a leather punch and your choice of colored plastic. Tried to add photo keeps telling me "file is too large" Gave up.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Side fret markers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 11:11 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Feb 17, 2013 4:58 pm
Posts: 611
First name: Ed
Last Name: Minch
City: Chestertown
State: MD
Zip/Postal Code: 21620
Country: United States
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Not my idea, but one I have used successfully:

1) Drill the holes to the size you like in the side of the fretboard
2) Flip the bit over in the drill press so the butt end is down
3) Use the butt end as a punch and it will cleanly make dots that will fit the hole - I use various colors of plastic binding material

I find it helps to touch the butt end to a grinder so that the arisses (arisii? And does something round have more than one aris?) ) are sharp, and even better to grind it at a slight angle (5 degrees?) to make it more like a shearing action

Ed



These users thanked the author Ruby50 for the post: dzsmith (Thu Nov 19, 2015 12:16 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Side fret markers
PostPosted: Thu Nov 19, 2015 1:53 pm 
Offline
Mahogany
Mahogany

Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 3:57 pm
Posts: 84
First name: Michael
Last Name: Lee
City: Albany Creek
State: QLD
Zip/Postal Code: 4035
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I use a plastic knitting needle the same size as the hole. I got this tip from a guy that has made guitars since the Vietnam war.
A new way I tried is Fimo clay.. I have a 4 mm thick Aluminium plate, drilled with 10 or 12 5 mm holes and the same quantity of 2 mm dots. Squeeze the soft clay into all holes, then oven bake as suggested on the pack. Then press the clay dots out of the plate into a little container and superglue them into the holes. I did this to copy dots on a Fender. It worked so well I am going to try rout patterns on the fretboard top, fill the patterns, then heat the neck top with a side bending blanket to set the clay at 110°C for 30 minutes


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com