Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:28 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:27 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 204
First name: Rahoul
Last Name: waghmare
City: pune
State: maharashtra
Zip/Postal Code: 411044
Country: india
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Hello friends.
i got one cnc router in my vicinity who can cut fret slots.
my fretwire is 0.45 mm tang.
so i should go for 0.4 mm endmill or 0.5 mm as 0.45 mm is not available.
and also which endmill should i use HSS or carbide?
and most imp. what should be spindle speed and feed speed.
waiting for ur advices.
thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2016 4:36 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jan 23, 2008 8:05 pm
Posts: 1567
Location: San Jose, CA
First name: Dave
Last Name: Fifield
City: San Jose
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 95124
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
www.precisebits.com

Everything you need to buy/know is there.

Cheers,
Dave

_________________
Cambrian Guitars

"There goes Mister Tic-Tac out the back with some bric-brac from the knick-knack rack"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 1:18 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 2:52 pm
Posts: 204
First name: Rahoul
Last Name: waghmare
City: pune
State: maharashtra
Zip/Postal Code: 411044
Country: india
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Thanks sir for the link
but wat should be the spindle speed and feed speed for slots?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 10:46 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa
User avatar

Joined: Mon Nov 24, 2008 12:17 pm
Posts: 658
City: Escondido
State: CA
Zip/Postal Code: 92029
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
aqualibguitars wrote:
Thanks sir for the link
but wat should be the spindle speed and feed speed for slots?

If you search this forum you will find where this has been discussed before. As with everything having to do with this craft, there is no one right answer. However, there have been lengthy and informative discussions where you can get the info you need. Good luck!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2016 8:54 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:59 am
Posts: 1904
Location: Rochester Michigan
aqualibguitars wrote:
Thanks sir for the link
but wat should be the spindle speed and feed speed for slots?


I usually shoot for about .0005"/tooth but I also cut full depth in one pass. You might be able to get away with a bit more if you're not going full depth I would think.

_________________
http://www.birkonium.com CNC Products for Luthiers
http://banduramaker.blogspot.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com