Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Wed Dec 13, 2017 12:28 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 1:43 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 4184
Hi everyone

We have a CNC machine in the community workshop I belong to. CNC is well beyond me, but I've read a few threads here for feed rates and all that. The CNC guys in the shop are going to take my DXF file and do what they think needs to be done.

My question is simple. Do you have a preferred bit for cutting fret slots. I'm imagining the width needs to be the typical .023", but I was a bit overwhelmed by all the option on the Precise Bits website.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 2:05 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Wed Jan 08, 2014 7:58 pm
Posts: 147
First name: Leo
Last Name: Pedersen
City: Bowen Island
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V0N 1G2
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I'd choose a width which matches the width of your fret tang, or the width of your favourite fret saw.

Just make sure you get a bunch of them. They break very easily, especially when you're working out the feeds & speeds & cut depths.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 11, 2016 3:28 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Fri Dec 01, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 437
Location: Australia
First name: Allen
Last Name: McFarlen
City: Mt. Sheridan
State: Qld.
Zip/Postal Code: 4868
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
I bought mine from and eBay seller called DrillMan1. He has a store that has all kinds of bits. Much less expensive than precise bits. Mine are 0.23" and got them in a pack of 10.

They look frightfully fragile, but I've cut at least 2 dozen fret boards still using the same bit.

_________________
Allen R. McFarlen
Barron River Guitars & Ukuleles
Facebook
Cairns, Australia


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2016 2:28 pm 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2012 7:54 pm
Posts: 16
First name: Bob
Last Name: McDonald
City: Petaluma
State: CA
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
I have used .023" and .025" from precise bits. They were the UltraBit Fret Cutters, with the .023" having .09" depth of cut and the .025" having a .1" depth of cut. Not knowing what the run out situation is with your spindle, buy a few in case of breakage. Get them with the depth ring, so if they do break you won't have to reset Z after replacing the bit.



These users thanked the author BMac for the post: Michaeldc (Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:23 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com