Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Thu Aug 16, 2018 2:51 pm


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:40 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2006 3:20 am
Posts: 2487
Location: Powell River BC Canada
First name: Danny
Last Name: Vincent
Hello Community!

On the neck I'm currently working on, I would like to make the backstrap with back offcuts. This will require a book matched centre joint. I have done this in the past. They require a little touch on the pipe to bend them into the volute. I have had the joint open up a touch in the past. No biggy on darker woods but this isn't.

Any opinions on best glue for this?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:48 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 7:44 pm
Posts: 1161
Location: Andersonville
State: Tennessee
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Possibly Titebond III I use it when I glue up binding strips its come out of the bender with no issues. Glue up a test dummy and see what happens.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Mon Jan 15, 2018 5:55 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 5106
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Yeah, TB 3 seems to be pretty good for purflings, so maybe it'll work for that application too. I don't do a lot of them, but when I do, I usually thin the backstrap down enough to not require heat to bend. I guess it depends on the radius of the volute...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:26 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:22 pm
Posts: 1288
First name: Miguel
Last Name: Bernardo
Country: portugal
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Started using PU glue for purfs sometime ago. They bend easily and never delaminate. TB 3 also works but introduces a lot of water and I ended up with twisted/cupped stuff if I used it on large surfaces.

_________________
member of the guild of professional dilettantes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 4:27 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:22 pm
Posts: 1288
First name: Miguel
Last Name: Bernardo
Country: portugal
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Sorry, just realized you only need to joint halves. Not much cupping in that.

_________________
member of the guild of professional dilettantes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Heat Resistant Glue
PostPosted: Tue Jan 16, 2018 3:28 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 4:46 pm
Posts: 191
First name: Mark
Last Name: McLean
City: Sydney
State: New South Wales
Zip/Postal Code: 2145
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I have also had success with TB3 in a similar situation. But if you get it too hot, anything you use will give way.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: dpetrzelka, patmguitars and 9 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com