Official Luthiers Forum!

Solely owned and operated by Lance Kragenbrink
It is currently Mon Mar 30, 2020 5:48 am


All times are UTC - 5 hours


Forum rules


Be nice, no cussin and enjoy!




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Drum sander paper ahhh
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:15 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 1137
How in the WORLD do you get the last little hump (right before it goes into the clip) out of the paper?
Jet 10-20
Image


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:27 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2006 7:37 am
Posts: 4365
Ha, I was just working with my 10-20 yesterday. I don't worry about the hump and get uniform thickness across the plate. I think it's pulled tight when the drum is in motion.

I did have a brand new roll snap at that connection for me---a recurring problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:28 am 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo

Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2008 12:15 pm
Posts: 426
Location: Santa Barbara, Ca
First name: John "jd"
City: Santa Barbara
State: Ca
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
Mine is a delta, but same type of clip. I use 90deg bent needlenose pliers to snug it up from below the clip. Sand a little, then snug it up a second time.



These users thanked the author windsurfer for the post: Victor Seal (Thu Mar 26, 2020 4:44 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:31 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 1137
windsurfer wrote:
Mine is a delta, but same type of clip. I use 90deg bent needlenose pliers to snug it up from below the clip. Sand a little, then snug it up a second time.

That’s the thing... seems you can’t push it through. Really needs to be pulled!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:33 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4180
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
I filed the edge of the slot round cos it's too sharp. When fitting I wrap it as neatly/tight as I can, mark where the start of the slot is and bend the abrasive there before clipping it in. Push the abrasive flat at the slot with a eraser or small cotk faced block. Run, pass a cleaner (rubber) across the belt and retighten both end clips

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:35 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4180
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
James Orr wrote:
Ha, I was just working with my 10-20 yesterday. I don't worry about the hump and get uniform thickness across the plate. I think it's pulled tight when the drum is in motion.

I did have a brand new roll snap at that connection for me---a recurring problem.

Maybe that sharp edge on the slot doesn't help?
I filed mine to round it off.

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:53 am 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 1137
Colin North wrote:
I filed the edge of the slot round cos it's too sharp. When fitting I wrap it as neatly/tight as I can, mark where the start of the slot is and bend the abrasive there before clipping it in. Push the abrasive flat at the slot with a eraser or small cotk faced block. Run, pass a cleaner (rubber) across the belt and retighten both end clips

The edge toward the outside of the drum ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 11:55 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Tue Dec 17, 2013 10:52 pm
Posts: 1569
First name: Don
Last Name: Parker
City: Charleston
State: West Virginia
Zip/Postal Code: 25314
Country: USA
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
The way I did it with that sander is: First get it to where you have it, which is that the tail of the paper is going into the right place in the clip, and when you release the clip, it grabs the paper, but leaves some slack. Then go back, smooth the paper forward, make sure all slack in the paper is concentrated at that one spot, right before the clip, and trap it there with your left hand. Then, while holding all of that slack between your left hand and the clip, reach in and open the clip, push the extra slack forward, then release the clip. Go back and move the paper around to even out any slack left. It should work fine after that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:41 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Tue May 13, 2008 10:44 am
Posts: 4495
Location: Virginia
It should have a spring mechanism that pull it tight. Doesn't it? Sometimes you have to cut the tip of the paper a bit shorter because it hits the back wall of the locking champer pushing it out. Or jsut fold it up a bit.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 12:42 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 10:22 am
Posts: 668
First name: Brian
Last Name: McDonald
City: Okanagan Centre
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V4V2H6
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Does that clip have slack take up? I have found that I need to ensure the clip has not reached the end of its travel.
Typically after each paper change I would run a sacrificial piece through, two or three times, then check that the clip still has some tension.
I am using a supermax, but I believe the jet and performax use the same type of of clip.

B

_________________
My memory is so good, sometimes I remember things that never happened.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:08 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member
User avatar

Joined: Fri Jul 10, 2009 4:44 am
Posts: 4180
First name: colin
Last Name: north
Country: Scotland.
Focus: Build
Status: Semi-pro
SnowManSnow wrote:
Colin North wrote:
I filed the edge of the slot round cos it's too sharp. When fitting I wrap it as neatly/tight as I can, mark where the start of the slot is and bend the abrasive there before clipping it in. Push the abrasive flat at the slot with a eraser or small cotk faced block. Run, pass a cleaner (rubber) across the belt and retighten both end clips

The edge toward the outside of the drum ?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

The edge of the slot which the abrasive dives over towards the clip - both slots

_________________
“There are two men inside the artist, the poet and the craftsman. One is born a poet. One becomes a craftsman.” - Emile Zola



These users thanked the author Colin North for the post: SnowManSnow (Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:41 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 1:35 pm 
Offline
Brazilian Rosewood
Brazilian Rosewood

Joined: Wed Feb 20, 2008 7:15 pm
Posts: 5926
First name: Ed
Last Name: Bond
City: Vancouver
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Professional
Hmm. I have a delta which has spring clips.

I start on the right hand side. Clip it in, wrap it, clip in. Take a pass or two, then stop and retighten the left hand side.

Are you starting the wrap on the left hand side?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:42 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 1137
meddlingfool wrote:
Hmm. I have a delta which has spring clips.

I start on the right hand side. Clip it in, wrap it, clip in. Take a pass or two, then stop and retighten the left hand side.

Are you starting the wrap on the left hand side?

I started on the left but I’ve gone back and forth a few times
Oddly the right side seems to be the only side that pulls the belt. The left just clips.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 2:56 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Mon Dec 18, 2006 9:42 am
Posts: 1291
Location: United States
Well, I thought I posted this, but I do not see it.

Consequences of not getting the belt tight and this spot flat can be: 1)Flexing of kink in paper by wood passing over can tear the paper. The loose end will whip around and gouge wood; 2) Paper can slip sideways in some spots and overlap, thus causing the depth of sanding the go deeper. I have done both.

Jet advised me to always check the paper after using it a short time to pull it tight again and make sure there is no slack and no kink. This is applicable even if you think it is flat and tight when first installed.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:07 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 10:22 am
Posts: 668
First name: Brian
Last Name: McDonald
City: Okanagan Centre
State: British Columbia
Zip/Postal Code: V4V2H6
Country: Canada
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
I start on the left and finish on the take up clip, after a pass or two any slack in the paper shows up on the right.

B

_________________
My memory is so good, sometimes I remember things that never happened.



These users thanked the author Bri for the post: SnowManSnow (Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:27 pm)
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 26, 2020 3:27 pm 
Offline
Koa
Koa

Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2017 8:43 am
Posts: 1137
I think I’ve about gotten it sorted


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 27, 2020 3:56 pm 
Offline
Cocobolo
Cocobolo
User avatar

Joined: Sat May 02, 2009 2:59 pm
Posts: 432
First name: Marcus
City: Kirkland
State: WA
Focus: Build
I usually get it to the point where you got it. Then press firmly where the transition should be (to make an indentation/mark), take the end out of the clip and then fully crease where it was marked. Then I reinsert it into the sprint clip. That usually works for me.

_________________
-Marcus


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 30, 2020 2:50 am 
Offline
Walnut
Walnut

Joined: Fri Jun 28, 2019 1:17 am
Posts: 4
First name: Andrew
Last Name: Gilbert
City: WANGARA
State: WA
Zip/Postal Code: 6065
Country: Australia
Focus: Build
Status: Amateur
Just did mine a couple of weeks ago for the first time and noticed that the paper when it enters the slot needs to be notched to accommodate the clip. So when you pass it through the clip a.) It fits through without sticking to the sides of the clip and b.) The notch when pushed through the clip, latches onto the inner edge. I've used the drum sander for a couple of tops and braces since and apart from the stretch after the first run have had no issue.
Hope this helps


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Ruby50, stumblin and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
phpBB customization services by 2by2host.com